Privacy Policy

Introduction
When you use OneCall, you trust us with your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.
This notice describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. 

 

Last modified: May 4, 2020
Effective date: December 18, 2020

 

Overview
This notice applies to users of OneCall’s services anywhere in the world, including users of OneCall’s apps, websites, features, or other services.

 

This notice describes how OneCall and its affiliates collect and use personal data. This notice applies to all users of our apps, websites, features, or other services anywhere in the world. This notice specifically applies to:
Users: individuals who request or receive any service
Service Providers: individuals and / or businesses who provide, or submit applications to OneCall to provide, particular products and services individually or as a legal establishment through partner companies
Service recipients: individuals who request or receive food, or other products and other services
Service partners: individuals who provide, or submit applications to OneCall to provide, delivery or other services
This notice also governs OneCall’s other collections of personal data in connection with OneCall’s services. For example, we may collect the contact information of individuals who use accounts owned by OneCall for Business customers or of owners or employees of OneCall partners, or we may collect other personal data in connection with our mapping technology and features.
All those subject to this notice are referred to as “users” in this notice.
In addition, please note the following:
For users in Argentina: The Public Information Access agency, in its role of Regulating Body of Law 25.326, is responsible for receiving complaints and reports presented by any data subjects who believe their rights have been impacted by a violation of the local data protection regulation.

 

Data collections and uses
 

OneCall collects:
Data provided by users to OneCall, such as during account creation
Data created during use of our services, such as location, app usage, and device data
Data from other sources, such as OneCall partners and third parties that use OneCall APIs

The following data is collected by or on behalf of OneCall:
 

1. Data provided by users. This includes:
User profile: We collect data when users create or update their OneCall accounts. This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address. 
User content: We collect the information users submit when they contact OneCall customer support, provide ratings or compliments for other users or business partners, or otherwise contact OneCall. This may include feedback, photographs or other recordings collected by users.

 

2. Data created during use of our services. This includes:
Location data: We collect precise or approximate location data from a user’s mobile device if enabled by the user to do so. For businesses and service partners, OneCall collects this data when the OneCall app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) or background (app open but not on-screen) of their mobile device. For users, service recipients, OneCall collects this data when the OneCall app is running in the foreground. Users, service recipients, and businesses may use the OneCall apps without enabling OneCall to collect location data from their mobile devices. However, this may affect some functionality available in the OneCall apps. For example, a user who has not enabled location data collection will have to manually enter their address.


Usage data: We collect data about how users interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this data through cookies, pixels, tags, and similar mapping technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.


Device data: We may collect data about the devices used to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.


Communications data: We enable users to communicate with each other and OneCall through OneCall’s mobile apps and websites. For example, we enable businesses and users, and service partners and service recipients, to call, text, or send other files to each other (generally without disclosing their telephone numbers to each other). To provide this service, OneCall receives some data regarding the calls, texts, or other communications, including the date and time of the communications and the content of the communications. OneCall may also use this data for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, to improve our products and services, and for analytics.

Location based advertising
OneCall may include provision of location based advertising or other similar content. For example if a user asks for weather information you may be served with advertising content tailored to that location.
OneCall may also include behaviourally profiled advertisements. For the purposes of providing relevant advertisements to the user, OneCall may share your device specific advertising ID to advertising networks.

 

Contacting Us
Questions or concerns about this Privacy Supplement can be directed to us via the following contact details support@onecallapp.com

©2020 by Plabesk(Pvt) Ltd.